Legal Notices

The company ANDYBROOK®, concerned about individuals’ rights, especially regarding automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has implemented a policy covering all these processes, the purposes pursued by them, and the means available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights. For additional information on personal data protection, we invite you to consult the website: https://www.cnil.fr/

Continuing to browse this site constitutes unconditional acceptance of the following provisions and terms of use.

Article 1 – Legal Notice

 

1.1 Site (hereinafter “the site”):

www.andy-brook.com

 

1.2 Publisher (hereinafter “the publisher”):

ANDY BROOK SARL with a capital of €10,000 whose registered office is located at 139 rue de Paris, 94220 Charenton-Le-Pont represented by William Benguigui, in his capacity as Manager registered with the RCS of Creteil under number 834 140 774 phone number: 01 84 60 88 88 email: hello@andy-brook.com

 

1.3 Host (hereinafter “the host”):

www.andy-brook.com is hosted by OVH, whose registered office is located at 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.

Article 2 – Access to the site

Access to the site and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising purposes, and for any form of commercial solicitation, including the sending of unsolicited emails.

Article 3 – Site Content

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or non-animated images, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this site, and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force regarding intellectual property. They are the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use, or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of such unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of said uses and waiver of prosecution.

Article 4 – Site Management

For the proper management of the site, the publisher may at any time:

suspend, interrupt, or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or certain parts of the site, for a specific category of Internet users; delete any information that may disrupt its operation or contravene national or international laws; suspend the site for updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The publisher’s responsibility cannot be engaged in the event of a failure, breakdown, difficulty, or interruption of operation preventing access to the site or one of its features. The connection equipment to the site that you use is under your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from viral attacks over the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against you:

due to the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet; due to your failure to comply with these general conditions.

The publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to you, third parties, and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the site, and you waive any action against him in this regard. If the publisher were to be the subject of an amicable or judicial procedure due to your use of the site, he may turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions, and costs that may arise from this procedure.

Article 6 – Hypertext Links

The setting up of any hypertext links by users to all or part of the site is authorized by the publisher. Any link must be removed upon the publisher’s simple request. Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no rights to the content present in said link.

Article 7 – Collection and Protection of Data

Your data is collected by the company ANDY BROOK. Personal data refers to any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number, or one or more specific elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. Personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher for managing relationships with you and, where applicable, for processing your orders.

 

The personal data collected are as follows:

name and surname address email address phone number financial data: in the context of the payment of products and services offered on the Platform, it records financial data relating to the user’s credit card.

Article 8 – Right of Access, Rectification, and Dereferencing of Your Data

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

 

The right of access:

they can exercise their right of access to know the personal data concerning them by writing to the email address mentioned below. In this case, before implementing this right, the Platform may request proof of the user’s identity to verify its accuracy; the right to rectification: if the personal data held by the Platform is inaccurate, they can request the update of the information; the right to delete data: users can request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws; the right to limit processing: users can ask the Platform to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the hypotheses provided for by the GDPR; the right to object to data processing: users can object to their data being processed in accordance with the hypotheses provided for by the GDPR; the right to portability: they can claim that the Platform gives them the personal data they have provided to transmit it to a new Platform.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: 139 rue de Paris 94220 Charenton-Le-Pont.

Or by email, at the following address: hello@andy-brook.com

Any request must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid signed identity document and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the applicant. The response will be sent within a month following receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests so require.

In addition, and since Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, individuals who so wish have the possibility of organizing the fate of their data after their death. For more information on the subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Users can also file a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr.

We recommend that you contact us first before filing a complaint with the CNIL, as we are at your disposal to resolve your problem.

Article 9 – Use of Data

The personal data collected from users are intended to provide the Platform’s services, improve them, and maintain a secure environment. The legal basis for processing is the performance of the contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the uses are as follows:

access and use of the Platform by the user; management of the operation and optimization of the Platform; implementation of user support; verification, identification, and authentication of data transmitted by the user; personalization of services by displaying advertisements based on the user’s browsing history, according to their preferences; prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software), and security incident management; management of any disputes with users; sending commercial and advertising information, based on user preferences; organization of the conditions of use of payment services.

Article 10 – Data Retention Policy

The Platform retains your data for the duration necessary to provide you with its services or assistance. To the extent reasonably necessary or required to fulfill legal or regulatory obligations, settle disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information if necessary, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need to provide you with our services.

Article 11 – Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively within the European Union, in the following cases:

when the user uses payment services, for the implementation of these services, the Platform is in contact with third-party banking and financial companies with which it has contracts; when the user publishes, in the free comment areas of the Platform, information accessible to the public; when the user authorizes a third-party website to access their data; when the Platform uses service providers to provide user support, advertising, and payment services. These providers have limited access to user data, as part of the performance of these services, and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations regarding the protection of personal data; if the law requires it, the Platform may transmit data to follow up on claims filed against the Platform and comply with administrative and judicial procedures.

Article 12 – Commercial Offers

You may receive commercial offers from the publisher. If you do not wish to receive them, please click on the following link: hello@andy-brook.com. Your data may be used by the publisher’s partners for commercial prospecting purposes, if you do not wish to, please click on the following link: hello@andy-brook.com. If, during the consultation of the site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorized use, and any act that may constitute an infringement of privacy or the reputation of individuals. The publisher declines all responsibility in this regard. The data is kept and used for a duration in accordance with current legislation.

Article 13 – Cookies

What is a “cookie”? A “Cookie” or tracker is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read, for example, during the consultation of a website, the reading of an email, the installation or use of software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi). By browsing this site, “cookies” from the company responsible for the site concerned and/or third-party companies may be deposited on your terminal. During the first navigation on this site, an explanatory banner on the use of “cookies” will appear. Therefore, by continuing to browse, the client and/or prospect will be deemed informed and to have accepted the use of said “cookies.” The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user has the possibility to deactivate cookies from their browser settings.

All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type, and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout, and for other administrative and planning purposes, and more generally to improve the service we offer you.

The following cookies are present on this site:

 

Google Cookies:

Google analytics: allows measurement of the site’s audience; Google tag manager: facilitates the implementation of tags on pages and allows the management of Google tags; Google Adsense: Google’s advertising agency using websites or YouTube videos as support for its ads; Google Dynamic Remarketing: allows dynamic advertising based on previous searches; Google Adwords Conversion: Adwords advertising campaign tracking tool; DoubleClick: Google’s advertising cookies to display banners. Facebook Cookies: Facebook connect: allows identification using a Facebook account; Facebook social plugins: allows liking, sharing, commenting on content with a Facebook account; Facebook Custom Audience: allows interaction with the audience on Facebook. Twitter Cookies: Twitter button: allows easy sharing and displaying of Twitter content; Twitter advertising: allows the display and targeting of advertisements by Twitter’s advertising agency.

The lifespan of these cookies is thirteen months.

For more information on the use, management, and deletion of “cookies,” for any type of browser, we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Article 14 – Photographs and Representation of Products

The product photographs accompanying their description are not contractual and do not bind the publisher.

Article 15 – Applicable Law

These terms of use for the site are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher’s registered office, subject to specific jurisdiction resulting from a specific legal or regulatory text.

Article 16 – Contact Us

For any questions, information about the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address: hello@andy-brook.com.

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare